Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Here at Mann & Schröder GmbH, Bahnhofstraße 14, 74936 Siegelsbach (hereinafter “we/our”), we take the protection of your personal data very seriously and adhere rigidly to all the relevant data protection laws and regulations, especially the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG) and the German Telemedia Services Act (Telemediengesetz – TMG). The explanatory notes below outline how we ensure this protection and which data we process for which purpose.

1. Usage data

Every time our website is accessed and every time a file is retrieved, general data about the process are automatically saved in a log file. The data are stored solely for purposes relating to the system and for statistical purposes (cf. Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR) and, in exceptional cases, in order to report criminal offences (cf. Art. 6 (1) e) GDPR).

The data will not be passed on to third parties or otherwise evaluated, unless there is a legal obligation to do so (Art. 6 (1) e) GDPR).

The data recorded on access are listed below:

• name of the file accessed
• date and time of access
• volume of data transmitted
• message as to whether the access process was successful
• description of the type of web browser used
• operating system used
• page previously visited
• provider
• your IP address

 

2. Personal data provided through the contact form

We will only process personal data if we are legally permitted to do so or if you have given us your consent.

The specific details are as set out below:

a. Contact

If you contact us, we will store your data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in the event that further correspondence should take place.
If you have any questions, there is an opportunity to contact us through a form provided on the website. In order to use the contact form, the following data must be provided:

• your first name and surname
• a valid email address
• your specific message

The data listed will be processed by us for the following purposes:

• in order to be able to identify you and
• in order to be able to answer your question

You may also voluntarily provide your address if you wish to be contacted by post.

The personal data collected by us for the purpose of answering your inquiry will be automatically erased after your inquiry has been dealt with, provided that the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been finalised and there is no legal obligation to retain the data.

 

3. Cookies

We use “cookies” in some sections of our website. Cookies are small text files which can be placed on your computer and saved by your browser. They allow your computer to be identified as a technical unit during your visit to this website in order to make it easier for you to use our services – including on return visits.

The majority of cookies which we use are “session cookies” and are deleted when you end your browser session.

We use “strictly necessary cookies” in some sections of our website. Some functions of our website cannot be provided without the use of cookies. Strictly necessary cookies facilitate the use of a website by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

However, you usually have the option of setting your Internet browser to inform you about cookies so that you can allow or prevent them or delete existing cookies.

Please use the help function in your Internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that some functions of our website may not be available if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Cookies do not allow a server to read private data from your computer or the data stored by another server. They do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses.

We base the use of cookies on Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR in that the processing is carried out to enable our website to function.
It is therefore necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests.

We also use cookies and other analysis tools to improve our service and to advertise promotional offers which are of interest to you and, in certain circumstances, we work with advertising partners who help us to make our website more interesting for you. In this case, cookies from partner companies will also be saved on your hard drive when you visit our website (third-party cookies). The following sections go into detail about the individual cookies and analysis tools and the nature of the cooperation with advertising partners, the scope of the information collected and the legal basis in each case.

 

4. Usercentrics 

This site uses website tracking technologies from Usercentrics GmbH (Sendlinger Str. 7, 80331 Munich, Germany) to provide and continuously improve its services and to display advertisements according to users’ interests. I agree to this and can revoke or change my consent at any time with effect for the future.

This list represents the purposes of data collection and processing. Consent is valid only for the purposes indicated. The collected data cannot be used or stored for purposes other than those listed below.

Compliance with legal obligations
• Storage of consent.

When using the service, the following data is collected:

• Browser information
• Opt-in and opt-out data
• Request URLs of the web page
• Page path of the website
• Geographic location
• Device information
• Date and time of visit

The retention period is the length of time that the collected data is stored for processing. The data must be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the specified processing purposes.

Consent data (consent and withdrawal of consent) is stored for three years. The data will then be deleted immediately or passed on to the responsible person in the form of a data export upon request.

We base the use of the tool on Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

Below you will find the e-mail address of the data protection officer of the processing company: datenschutz@usercentrics.com.

Click here to read the privacy policy of the data processor https://usercentrics.com/privacy-policy/.

 

5. Web analysis using Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.
Google Analytics uses “cookies” which are text files placed on your computer enabling an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website will generally be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If you enable the IP address anonymity function on this website, however, then your IP address will be abbreviated beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union and in other signatories to the Treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website traffic, and to provide us with additional services in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be associated with other data held by Google. You may refuse the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use the full range of functions on this website.

We use the “Demographics and Interests” feature in Google Analytics which allows us to obtain reports on age, gender and interest categories. This information is sourced from Google’s interest-based advertising and from visitor data gathered by third-party providers and cannot be associated with any particular person. You can deactivate this function at any time through the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics.

You may also prevent Google from tracking and processing the data generated by the cookies relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) by clicking on the following link and downloading and installing the browser plug-in provided: (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Please note that the Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” on this website in order to guarantee anonymous logging of IP addresses (referred to as IP masking).

You can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the “Cookie Consent” link in the footer and then disabling the “Statistics” group of cookies. The resulting opt-out cookie will prevent your data from being logged on future visits to this website. This procedure is particularly recommended when accessing our site on mobile devices.

More information about the conditions of use and data protection can be found under https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en or under https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

We base the use of the aforementioned analysis tool on Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR in that data are processed to analyse patterns of use and this is therefore necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests.

 

6. Google Ads Remarketing

Our website uses the Google Ads service. Google Ads is an online advertising program provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

We use the remarketing function within the Google Ads service. The remarketing function enables us to display ads to users of our website on other websites within the Google display network (on Google itself, “Google Ads” or on other websites) based on their interests. The interaction of users on our website is analysed for this purpose, e.g. which offers the user was interested in, in order to be able to display targeted advertising to the users on other sites after visiting our website. For this purpose, Google stores a number in the browsers of users who visit certain Google services or websites in the Google display network. This number is referred to as a “cookie” and is used to record the visits made by these users. This number is used to identify a web browser on a particular computer. It is not used to identify a person, and personal data are not stored.

You can prevent these tracking procedures in various ways: a) by changing the setting in your browser software, where the suppression of third-party cookies will most notably mean that you will not receive advertisements from third-party providers; b) by installing the plug-in provided by Google under the link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin; c) by deactivating the interest-based advertisements from the providers which subscribe to the self-regulation campaign “About Ads” via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies; d) by permanently deactivating them in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers under the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin; e) by means of an appropriate cookie setting; f) by clicking on the “Cookie Settings” link in the footer and disabling the “Marketing” group of cookies there. The resulting opt-out cookie will prevent your data from being logged on future visits to this website.
Please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions provided.
More information about the conditions of use and data protection can be found under https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en or under https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. Alternatively you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website at http://www.networkadvertising.org.

The legal basis for this use is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR.

 

7. Google Ads Conversion

We use the Google Ads Conversion offer to draw attention to our attractive offers with the help of advertising media (so-called Google Ads) on external websites. We can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are in relation to the data of the advertising campaigns. In this way, we pursue the interest of displaying advertising that is of interest to you, making our website more interesting for you and achieving a fair calculation of advertising costs.

These advertisements are delivered by Google via so-called “ad servers”. For this purpose, we use ad server cookies, through which certain parameters for measuring success, such as display of the ads or clicks by users, can be measured. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Ads will store a cookie on your end device. These cookies lose their validity within 90 days at the latest and are not intended to identify you personally. For this cookie, the unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information (marking that the user no longer wishes to be addressed) are usually stored as analysis values.

These cookies enable Google to recognize your internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an Ads customer’s website and the cookie stored on their computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. A different cookie is assigned to each Ads customer. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across Ads customers’ websites. We ourselves do not collect or process any personal data in the aforementioned advertising measures. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. Based on these evaluations, we can see which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising tools; in particular, we cannot identify users on the basis of this information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with Google’s server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of Ads Conversion, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is the possibility that the provider learns your IP address and stores it.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

You can deactivate interest-based Google ads on Google in your browser by activating the “Off” button at https://adssettings.google.de/authenticated or by deactivating it at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. At the same time, you can revoke Google Ads Conversion Tracking by clicking on the “Cookie Settings” link in the footer and disabling the “Marketing” group of cookies there.

 

8. Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our website. The service is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”).

The reCAPTCHA service is used to check whether data are entered on our website (e.g. on a contact form) by a human being or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA will analyse the behaviour of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the visitor enters the website. When conducting the analysis, reCAPTCHA will evaluate various pieces of information (e.g. IP address, time spent on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis are forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not told that an analysis is taking place.

The legal basis for this processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR.

Further information about Google reCAPTCHA and the Google privacy policy can be found under https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

 

9. My Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts for the uniform display of fonts,

which are provided by Monotype/myfonts.com. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Monotype/myfonts.com servers. This enables Monotype/myfonts.com to know that your IP address has been used to access our website. The use of Monotype/myfonts.com web fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer. The privacy policy of Monotype/myfonts.com can be found at: https://www.monotype.com/de/rechtshinweise/datenschutzrichtlinie/.

 

10. Google Maps and store locator

This site uses the Google Maps service through an API. The service is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

It is necessary to save your IP address in order to use the Google Maps functions. This information is generally sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no control over the transfer of these data.

Google Maps is used in the interests of presenting our online services in an attractive way and facilitating the location of the places mentioned on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest under Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.

You can enter your postcode or your address to make it easier to find the nearest store.

More information on the management of user data can be found in the Google data privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

 

11. YouTube

We have YouTube videos embedded on our website. These videos are stored on https://www.youtube.com. They are displayed on our website using a “framing” technology and can be played here directly. The embedding process takes place in the “privacy-enhanced mode” so that none of your data are transferred to YouTube before you have given your consent by playing the video. As soon as you play a video, data are transferred to YouTube, a company of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. We then have no control over this data transfer. The transfer includes the information that the relevant page on our portal was visited by you. Other data transferred include your IP address, date and time of the request, time zone, content of the request, access status, the amount of data transferred, the browser you are using, and the type and version of your operating system.
These data are transferred regardless of whether you have a YouTube user account or not. If you are logged in to a Google user account, your data will be directly assigned to this account. If you do not want this to happen, you will need to log out of your user account before playing the video. The data transmitted to YouTube are stored by YouTube in the form of user profiles and are used for advertising and market research purposes as well as for the personalised design of its website. With the help of this evaluation, YouTube can generate customised advertising (even for users who are not logged in) and inform other YouTube users about your visit to our portal. You can object to the creation of these user profiles. To do so, you must contact YouTube.
You can find out more under https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en about data processing by YouTube and about your rights and the options available to you in your data protection settings. You can also change your settings there yourself. Google also processes personal data in the USA.
The legal basis for this is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR.

 

12. Affiliate schemes and affiliate links

Our online service features so-called affiliate links or other references to our services and to the services offered by third parties (which may, for example, include search masks, widgets or discount codes) (collectively referred to as “affiliate links”). If users follow the affiliate links or subsequently use the services, we may receive commission or other benefits from the providers of the affiliate schemes (collectively referred to as “commission”).

In order to be able to track whether users have availed themselves of the services offered by one of our affiliates, it is necessary for the relevant providers to know that users have followed an affiliate link in our online service. The assignment of the affiliate links to the respective business transactions or to other actions (e.g. purchases) is used solely to work out the commission and will be removed as soon as it has served this purpose and is no longer required.

The affiliate links may be supplemented with certain data which are part of the link or may be stored elsewhere, e.g. in a cookie, for the purposes of the aforementioned assignment of the affiliate links. These data may most notably include the source website (referrer), the time, an online identifier of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier of the respective service, the type of link used, the type of service and an online identifier of the user.

a.) Amazon affiliate program

The site operators subscribe to the Amazon EU affiliate program. Advertisements and links to the Amazon.de site are integrated on our site by Amazon, allowing us to earn money through the reimbursement of advertising costs. Amazon uses cookies for this purpose in order to be able to trace the origin of the purchase orders. This allows Amazon to recognise that you have clicked the affiliate link on our website.
The legal basis for this processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR.

If you do not wish to agree to the Amazon affiliate program cookies, you can disable the cookies in the consent management tool on the following page.

Further information on the use of data by Amazon can be found in the Amazon data privacy statement at https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&language=en_GB&nodeId=3312401.

b.) AWIN

This website uses the affiliate program of AWIN AG, Eichhornstraße 3, 10785 Berlin, in the form of text links, image links, advertising banners or input masks. AWIN uses “cookies” which are text files placed on your computer enabling an analysis of your use of the website. AWIN also uses so-called web beacons. These are invisible graphics used to collect information. The visitor traffic on this site can be evaluated through these web beacons. The information generated by cookies and/or web beacons about the use of this website and the delivery of advertising formats is transferred to an AWIN server and stored there. AWIN will use this information for various purposes, including to evaluate your use of the website with regard to the advertisements and to compile reports about the website traffic and advertisements for the website operators. AWIN may use this evaluation and allocation to process the remuneration (i.e. commission payments). Various data are transmitted for this purpose, such as transaction ID, purchase order number, purchase order date, publisher, net value of goods and the means of advertising used.
The legal basis for this processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR.

If you do not wish to agree to the AWIN affiliate program cookies, you can disable the cookies in the consent management tool on the following page.

If you do not wish these cookies to be stored, you can also block the acceptance of these cookies in your Internet browser. You can delete the cookies on your hard drive at any time. Alternatively you can also disable AWIN cookies by following this link: https://www.awin.com/gb/legal.

 

13. SSL and TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect confidential information during transmission, such as the content of inquiries which you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the padlock symbol in your browser toolbar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data which you send to us cannot be read by third parties during their transmission.

 

14. Term of storage

Unless expressly stated in this data privacy statement, the data stored on our systems will be erased as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose provided that there are no conflicting legal obligations to abide by certain retention requirements. If the data are not erased because they are required for other legally admissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data will be blocked and will not be processed for other purposes. This might apply, for example, to data which must be retained under commercial or fiscal law.

 

15. Rights of data subjects

a. Right of access

You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed.

Simply send your request in an email to marketing(at)mann-schroeder.de.

b. Rectification/erasure/restriction of processing

You also have the following rights:
• to ask for incorrect personal data concerning you to be rectified without delay (right to rectification);
• to ask for personal data concerning to be erased without delay (right to erasure) and
• to ask for the processing to be restricted (right to restriction of processing).

Simply send an email to marketing@mann-schroeder.de expressing your request.

c. Right to data portability

You have the right, in respect of the personal data which you have given us, to be provided with these data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to send these data to another controller.

Simply send your request in an email to marketing@mann-schroeder.de.

d. Right of cancellation

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time. The revocation of consent will not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until its revocation.

Simply send your request in an email to marketing(at)mann-schroeder.de.

e. Right to object

You have the right to object if the processing of personal data relating to you is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest (Art. 6 (1) e) GDPR) or to safeguard our legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR).

Simply send your request in an email to marketing@mann-schroeder.de.

f. Right to lodge a complaint

If you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the GDPR, you have the right to appeal to a supervisory authority without prejudice to other legal remedies.

 

16. Our data protection officer

Our data protection officer will be happy to answer any questions you may have about data privacy:

Mr Michael Egenberger
email: datenschutz@mann-schroeder.de

 

16. Amendments to the data privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this data privacy statement in the event of any changes to the legal situation, to the services offered on the website and to the data processing operations. This only applies with regard to statements on data processing, however. If your consent is required, or if clauses in the data privacy statement refer to contractual arrangements with you, then the changes will be strictly subject to your agreement.

You can review this data privacy statement regularly in order to keep yourself informed of any changes.

Last revised: February 2021